Site status

Near Animas, New Mexico

Roof, sky sensors and night log, live.

Roof

No reading yet

No reading from the site yet. The roof state shows here as soon as the site reports.

No all-sky image yet.

Sensors

SkyNo reading
RainNo reading
Safe to openNo reading
Sky qualityNo reading
Wind gustNo reading
HumidityNo reading
TemperatureNo reading
Dew point spreadNo reading

No reading yet.

Tonight's events

Moon 98% lit, rises 18:43 and sets 09:15.

  1. Sunset
    18:317 h 33 min ago

    Too bright to image.

  2. Moonrise
    18:437 h 21 min ago

    98% lit. Faint nebulae fade.

  3. Astronomical dark
    19:536 h 11 min ago

    Imaging starts.

  4. Astronomical dawn
    06:06in 4 h 2 min

    Imaging ends.

  5. Sunrise
    07:28in 5 h 24 min

    Night over.

Forecast for tonight

Clear all night, from 19:53 to 06:06. The roof follows the sensors, not the forecast.

Forecast for each dark hour
Hour192021222300010203040506
Cloud9%14%9%20%17%20%9%11%9%9%7%9%
Rain chance1%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Gusts, mph865456666666
Humidity41%46%44%46%50%51%53%53%57%61%61%63%
Dew margin, °C13.411.712.211.710.510.09.49.58.47.37.36.7
Good Marginal Poor Clear hour: cloud 30% or less, rain 20% or less, gusts 25 mph or less

Weather data: US National Weather Service.

Roof history

Roof log

No roof events yet

Recent nights

Hours per night
NightDark, hClear, hRoof open, hImaged, h
Sun 25 Oct 10.2 0.0 0.0 0.0
Sat 24 Oct 10.2 10.2 clear 0.0 0.0
Fri 23 Oct 10.1 10.1 clear 0.0 0.0
Thu 22 Oct 10.1 4.0 clear 0.0 0.0
Wed 21 Oct 10.1 0.0 0.0 0.0
Tue 20 Oct 10.1 0.0 0.0 0.0
Mon 19 Oct 10.0 2.0 0.0 0.0
Sun 18 Oct 10.0 - 0.0 0.0
Sat 17 Oct 10.0 - 0.0 0.0
Fri 16 Oct 9.9 - 0.0 0.0
Thu 15 Oct 9.9 - 0.0 0.0
Wed 14 Oct 9.9 - 0.0 0.0
Tue 13 Oct 9.8 - 0.0 0.0
Mon 12 Oct 9.8 - 0.0 0.0

Clear: site sensors, else forecast. A clear night has 3+ clear dark hours. Imaged: all telescopes added up.