Tonight

Tonight near Animas, New Mexico

Mon 26 Oct 2026. Moon 98% lit, rises 18:43 and sets 09:15.

The sky tonight

Clear all night, from 19:53 to 06:06.

10 h 13 min of full dark. Roof status

Tonight's events

  1. Sunset
    18:317 h 33 min ago

    Too bright to image.

  2. Moonrise
    18:437 h 21 min ago

    98% lit. Faint nebulae fade.

  3. Astronomical dark
    19:536 h 11 min ago

    Imaging starts.

  4. Astronomical dawn
    06:06in 4 h 2 min

    Imaging ends.

  5. Sunrise
    07:28in 5 h 24 min

    Night over.

Hour by hour

Clear: 19:53–06:06

Forecast for each dark hour
Hour192021222300010203040506
Cloud9%14%9%20%17%20%9%11%9%9%7%9%
Rain chance1%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Gusts, mph865456666666
Humidity41%46%44%46%50%51%53%53%57%61%61%63%
Dew margin, °C13.411.712.211.710.510.09.49.58.47.37.36.7
Good Marginal Poor Clear hour: cloud 30% or less, rain 20% or less, gusts 25 mph or less

Weather data: US National Weather Service.

Best targets for a Seestar S30

Hours above 30° in full dark, America/Denver.

Plan your own place
  1. M35
    M35 Open cluster in Gemini
    02:00–06:054 h 10 min 82° mag 5.1

    Photo: Chuck Ayoub. CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

  2. Rosette Nebula
    Rosette Nebula NGC2238 · Nebula in Monoceros
    02:00–06:054 h 10 min 63° mag 6.0

    Photo: CTIO/NOIRLab/DOE/NSF/AURA Image Processing: T.A. Rector (University of Alaska Anchorage/NSF NOIRLab), D. de Martin & M. Zamani (NSF NOIRLab)

  3. NGC2281
    NGC2281 Open cluster in Auriga
    02:00–06:054 h 10 min 81° mag 5.4
  4. M37
    M37 Open cluster in Auriga
    02:00–06:054 h 10 min 89° mag 5.6

    Photo: Chuck Ayoub. CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

  5. M34
    M34 Open cluster in Perseus
    02:00–06:054 h 10 min 78° mag 5.2

    Photo: Jim Mazur. CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

  6. Great Orion Nebula
    Great Orion Nebula M42 · Nebula in Orion
    02:00–06:054 h 10 min 53° mag 4.0

    Photo: NASA, ESA, M. Robberto ( Space Telescope Science Institute/ESA) and the Hubble Space Telescope Orion Treasury Project Team

  7. Christmas Tree Cluster
    Christmas Tree Cluster NGC2264 · Nebula in Monoceros
    02:00–06:054 h 10 min 68° mag 3.9

    Photo: ESO

  8. NGC752
    NGC752 Open cluster in Andromeda
    02:00–05:503 h 55 min 75° mag 5.7

Survey pictures: Pan-STARRS1 (PS1 Science Consortium, MAST/STScI) or SkyMapper (ANU) via CDS hips2fits, made at a Seestar's field of view. Showcase photos are credited on each card.

Best targets for a Seestar S50 Pro

Hours above 30° in full dark, America/Denver.

Plan your own place
  1. M35
    M35 Open cluster in Gemini
    02:00–06:054 h 10 min 82° mag 5.1

    Photo: Chuck Ayoub. CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

  2. Rosette Nebula
    Rosette Nebula NGC2238 · Nebula in Monoceros
    02:00–06:054 h 10 min 63° mag 6.0

    Photo: CTIO/NOIRLab/DOE/NSF/AURA Image Processing: T.A. Rector (University of Alaska Anchorage/NSF NOIRLab), D. de Martin & M. Zamani (NSF NOIRLab)

  3. NGC2281
    NGC2281 Open cluster in Auriga
    02:00–06:054 h 10 min 81° mag 5.4
  4. M37
    M37 Open cluster in Auriga
    02:00–06:054 h 10 min 89° mag 5.6

    Photo: Chuck Ayoub. CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

  5. M34
    M34 Open cluster in Perseus
    02:00–06:054 h 10 min 78° mag 5.2

    Photo: Jim Mazur. CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

  6. Great Orion Nebula
    Great Orion Nebula M42 · Nebula in Orion
    02:00–06:054 h 10 min 53° mag 4.0

    Photo: NASA, ESA, M. Robberto ( Space Telescope Science Institute/ESA) and the Hubble Space Telescope Orion Treasury Project Team

  7. NGC752
    NGC752 Open cluster in Andromeda
    02:00–05:503 h 55 min 75° mag 5.7
  8. Christmas Tree Cluster
    Christmas Tree Cluster NGC2264 · Nebula in Monoceros
    02:00–06:054 h 10 min 68° mag 3.9

    Photo: ESO

Survey pictures: Pan-STARRS1 (PS1 Science Consortium, MAST/STScI) or SkyMapper (ANU) via CDS hips2fits, made at a Seestar's field of view. Showcase photos are credited on each card.